Please do not remove this page
[…] a marriage and such solemnization or celebration is in violation of their religious beliefs and faith”); N.Y. DOM. REL. §10-b (McKinney 2013) (preserving right of religious entities and benevolent groups to refuse “to provide services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or celebration of a marriage” and of religious and charitable groups “to limit employment or sales or rental of housing accommodations or admission to or give preference to persons of the same religion or denomination or from taking such action as is calculated by such organization to promote the religious principles for