St. John's Law Review
[…] See J. TRAUBERMAN, supra note 5, at 173 n.94 (citing INJURIES AND DAMAGES, supra note 5, at 28-29). 40 See N.Y. CIv. PRAC. L. & R. § 214-c (McKinney Supp. 1987). The statute became effective on July 30, 1986. See id. "This bill.., repeals that archaic rule and replaces it with a fair and simple rule which permits a person to discover his or her injury before the statu- tory time period for suit begins to run." Governor's Memorandum on Approval of ch. 682, N.Y. Laws (July 30, 1986), reprinted in [19861 N.Y. Laws 3182 (McKinney) [hereinafter Memorandum]. 41 N.Y. CIv. PRAC. L. & R. § 214-c (McKinney Supp. 1987). CPLR 214-c(2) provides that: [T]he three year period within which an action to recover damages for personal injury or injury to property caused by the latent effects of exposure to any sub- stance ... must be commenced shall be computed from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date when through the exercise of reasona- ble diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier. Id. 42 See Rheingold, The New Statute of Limitations in Tort Actions in New York, N.Y.L.J., July 29, 1986, at 1, col. 4, at 3, col. 1. It is submitted that the legislature should have expressly defined the term "discovery of injury" in the statute rather than pass this burden on to the courts.