Volume 28 Issue 6 Article 7
[…] For example, a worker may have worked at the Philadelphia Navy Yard from 1945 until 1955. Some years later, he is advised that he is suffering from an asbestos-related disease, and he brings an action against a number of asbestos manufacturers. He al- leges that he was exposed to asbestos at the Navy Yard, that the expo-

ment, Statutes of Repose in Products Liabih'ty." The Assault Upon the Cladel of Strit Liabihly, 23 S.D.L. REv. 149 (1978). 20. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 5502(a), 5524 (Purdon 1981). Under Penn- sylvania law, the time within which a cause of action must be brought is "computed * . . from the time the cause of action accrued, the criminal offense was committed, or the right of appeal arose." Id. § 5502(a). With regard to causes of action for personal injury, § 5524 provides as follows: The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years: (1) An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution or malicious abuse of process.