Volume 28 Issue 6 Article 7
[…] 175. See, e.g., Spruill v. Boyle-Midway, Inc., 308 F.2d 79 (4th Cir. 1962) (after an infant's death through the ingestion of furniture polish, manufacturer of product alleged that product contained sufficient warnings and that the mother's negligence was the sole proximate cause of the child's death). For a further discussion of Sprui1, see notes 108 & 174 supra. 176. See generally W. PROSSER, supra note 86, § 65 (1971). 177. See, e.g., 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7102(a) (Purdon 1982). The Penn- sylvania statute provides as follows: In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by plaintiff shall be diminished in pro- portion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff. Id See also Costa v. Lair, 241 Pa.