Santa Clara Law Review
[…] See id. at 364, 373-75. 189. Intent is essential only where the battery was committed in the performance of a lawful act. However, if the battery was committed in the performance of an unlawful or wrongful act, the intent of the wrongdoer to injure is immaterial. See Lopez. v. Surchia, 112 Cal. App. 2d 314, 318 (1952). In other words, if the wrongdoer did an illegal act which was likely to result in injury, he is responsible for the resulting injury even though he did not intend to cause the injury. See id.; see also CAL. EVID. CODE § 665 (West 1999) ("A person is presumed to intend the ordinary consequence of his voluntary act."); cf. id. § 668 ("An unlawful intent is presumed from the doing of an unlawful act.").