REPORT TO GOVERNOR KATE BROWN ON CAPITAL PUNISHMENT IN
[…] Page 42 of 98

C. Lethal Injection in Oregon

Oregon adopted lethal injection by statute in 1984, using the “standard” three-drug cocktail.225 It is the only method of execution currently authorized under state law.226

ORS 137.473 provides that “[t]he punishment of death shall be inflicted by the intravenous

administration of a lethal quantity of an ultra-short-acting barbiturate in combination with a

chemical paralytic agent and potassium chloride or other equally effective substances sufficient

to cause death.”227

The Oregon Department of Corrections’ administrative rules effecting the lethal injection

statute require that the superintendent of a prison where an execution is to take place, upon