BEFORE THE ENERGY FACILITY SITING COUNCIL OF THE STATE OF
[…] The Council modifies the facility descriptions in 30 Conditions 26, 60, 64 and 93 as appropriate for SFN, SFC and SFS as shown in Revisions 15, 31 28, 29 and 45.

32 Both the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) and the Oregon Department of 33 Aviation are responsible for determining whether any turbine tower presents a hazard to 150 34 aviation in Oregon. Condition 57 requires the certificate holder to submit a Notice of

149 Final Order on the Application (July 25, 2008), pp. 78-79. 150 ORS 836.530 authorizes the Oregon Department of Aviation to adopt rules to “define physical hazards to air navigation and determine whether specific types or classes of objects or structures constitute hazards.” The agency has adopted rules in OAR Chapter 738, Division 70, regarding physical hazards to air safety.

SHEPHERDS FLAT WIND FARM FINAL ORDER ON AMENDMENT #1 - September 11, 2009 - 39 -