provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] 141. Id. 142. Karen Gutierrez & Mike Rutledge, Suspect in Kids’ Killing Asks to Die, CIN. ENQUIRER, Oct. 23, 2004, http://www.enquirer.com/editions/2004/10/23/loc_kypenalty23.html. 143. Id. 144. Mike Rutledge, Murderer Pleads, Wants Death, CIN. ENQUIRER, Dec. 8, 2004, at A1. 145. Id. 146. Id. 147. Id. 148. Id. 149. Brief for Appellee, supra note 1, at 11. 150. Jim Hannah, Judge Gives Killer His Wish: Death, CIN. ENQUIRER, Dec. 15, 2004, at A1. 151. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.075 (2007). (“Whenever the death penalty is imposed for a capital offense, and upon the judgment becoming final in the Circuit Court, the sentence shall be reviewed on the record by the Supreme Court.”) 152. Chapman v. Commonwealth, No. 2005-SC-000070-MR, 2007 WL 2404429 (Ky. Aug. 23, 2007). SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

2009] CHAPMAN v.