DEATH ROW U.S.A.
[…] The findings of the Capital Jury Project, see above, document that the need for plain English jury instructions is particularly critical in death penalty cases.

RECOMMENDATION 46: In capital cases, jurors shall receive written copies of “court instructions” (the judge’s entire oral charge) to consult while the court is instructing them and while conducting deliberations.

This recommendation would require revision of both Ohio Rule of Criminal Procedure 30(A) and Ohio Rev. Code § 2945.10(G): Rule 30(A) permits, but does not require, the jury to receive a written copy or recording for use in deliberations; the Ohio statute says the final jury charge must be reduced to writing “if either party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced.”

Making the provisions of written jury instructions automatic would make trial practice consistent across the state and would help jurors be better able to deliberate.