Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] These two compacts enable States to share important law-enforcement data. Other agreements cover a widening range of subjects. They include pacts that coordinate the development and conservation of such resources as water, oil, wildlife, and fish; counter the effects of global climate change; and encourage the cooperative use of public universities.

ANALYZE INFORMATION For what purpose have all fifty States joined together in interstate compacts?

How the Law Crosses State Lines In Article IV, Section 1, the Constitution commands that: “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State.” The term public acts refers to the laws of a State. >> The Four Corners monument marks the legally Records refers to such documents as birth certificates, accepted intersection of Arizona, New Mexico, Utah and marriage licenses, deeds to property, car registrations, Colorado.