JULY/AUGUST 2017 VOL. 89 | NO. 6 JournalNEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] NYS Depart- 16. Under Real Property Law § 330, a notary public “who is guilty of malfea- ment of State FOIL Memo (2016). sance or fraudulent practice in the execution of any duty prescribed by law in relation thereto, is liable in damages to the person injured.” 3. See Cohen, Joel and Walsman, Danielle Alfonzo, “Can You Notarize This?” Taking the Notary Job Seriously, N.Y.L.J., July 18, 2008. 17. Executive Law § 135 states, in pertinent part, that “[f]or any misconduct by a notary public in the performance of any of his powers such notary public 4. Judiciary Law §§ 484 and 485 and Penal Law § 195.00 prohibit a notary shall be liable to the parties injured for all damages sustained by them. . . .”. public from giving legal advice unless he or she is an attorney admitted to the practice of law. On the flipside, Executive Law § 135-a prohibits an attorney 18. Jennings-Purnell v. Donner, 2016 N.Y. Slip Op. 31517 (Sup.