DISCUSSION DRAFT– PLEASE DO NOT CITE OR CIRCULATE
[…] 115 Id. at 5-6. 116 BAKHTIN, THE DIALOGIC IMAGINATION, supra note ___, at 273. 117 See 17 U.S.C. § 101 (defining “compilation,” “collective work,” “derivative work,” and “supplemental work”). 118 Kristeva, supra note __, at __. 119 See 17 U.S.C. § 103 (“The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material.”). 120 See, e.g., Feist Pub’ns, Inc. v. Rural Tel. Serv. Co., 499 U.S. 340, 349 (1991) (holding that the copyright in a factual compilation is thin); Zalewski v.