A Comparative Analysis of Hate Legislation
[…] Canadian Criminal Code s 718.2(a); Sentencing Act 2002 s 9(1) (New Zealand). 178 Fla Stat §§ 775.085(1)(a) and 775.082(4). 179 That is a crime under chapter 707, 708 or 711 of the penal code: § 706-662(6)(a). 180 Haw Rev Stat § 706-662(6)(b). The section goes on to provide that “‘gender identity or expression’ includes a person’s actual or perceived gender, as well as a person’s gender identity, gender-related self-image, gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression, regardless of whether that gender identity, gender-related self-image, gender-related appearance, or gender- related expression is different from that traditionally associated with the person’s sex at birth”. 129