A Comparative Analysis of Hate Legislation
[…] illustrative, and so any criminal act is within the scope of the legislation: Aboye v United States, 121 A.3d 1245 (2015). “Homelessness” is defined so as to include persons who have a “permanent nighttime residence” but one which is of the nature of a shelter, institution, or a place not designed for or ordinarily used as regular sleeping accommodation: § 22-3701(4). 174 KC Simmons, “Subverting symbolism: the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act and cooperative federalism” (2012) 49 American Crim LR 1863 at 1876. 175 DC ST § 22-3703: “A person charged with and found guilty of a bias-related crime shall be fined not more than 1 1/2 times the maximum fine authorized for the designated act and imprisoned for not more than 1 1/2 times the maximum term authorized for the designated act.” 176 Fla Stat § 775.085. This provision was introduced in 1989: see generally ED Rosenberg, “Hate crimes, hate speech and free speech – Florida’s bias-intended crime statute” (1992) 17 Nova LR 597. The reference to “homeless status” was added in 2010: 2010 Fla Sess Law Serv Ch 2010-46 (H.B. 11).