A Comparative Analysis of Hate Legislation
[…] in s 718.2(a) of the Canadian Criminal Code, discussed in section 7.2.1 above. 172 See TJ Webb, “Verbal poison – criminalizing hate speech: a comparative analysis and a proposal for the American system” (2011) 50 Washburn LJ 445. Other standalone offences do exist, however: the Congressional Research Service review (Smith and Foley, State Statutes (n 168)) includes an extensive list of provisions relating to institutional (typically covering vandalism of places of worship), while the Anti-Defamation League (n 169) additionally catalogues provisions criminalising cross-burning. 173 DC ST § 22-3701(1). A “designated act” is “a criminal act, including arson, assault, burglary, injury to property, kidnapping, manslaughter, murder, rape, , theft, or unlawful entry, and attempting, aiding, abetting, advising, inciting, conniving, or conspiring to commit arson, assault, burglary, injury to property, kidnapping, manslaughter, murder, rape, robbery, theft, or unlawful entry”: § 22-3701(2). It has been held that, given the word “including”, this list is merely 128