UCLA UCLA Journal of Islamic and Near Eastern Law
[…] In one massive die-off some 65 million years ago at least eight out of every ten animal species expired when a large meteor collided with Earth, ending the reign of the dinosaurs. Usually, however, extinctions have occurred gradually at a rate of about thirty animal species per millennium, a pace that has been substantially accelerated by human activities over the last few centuries, though one far from meteoric.”) 197. See id. at 371. 198. 7 U.S.C. § 2156. 199. An animal fighting venture is defined as “any event which involves a fight between at least two ani- mals and is conducted for purposes of sport, wagering or entertainment.” Further, the term “animal” refers to “any live bird, or any live dog or other mammal, except man.”