MITCHELL.CONV.FIN 12/09/97 9:52 AM
[…] of the Interior”); Chilkat Indian Village, 870 F.2d 1469 (9th Cir. 1989) (assertion by governing body of the Tlingit Indian village of Klukwan operating un- der an IRA constitution that the residents of the village were members of “a feder- ally recognized Indian tribe” and intervention of the State of Alaska for the purpose of “plac[ing] in issue in district court questions whether the Village was a federally recognized tribe” and validity of “the Village’s contention that its fee lands were In- dian country”). 228. See ALASKA NATIVE LAND CLAIMS 334 (Robert D. Arnold ed., 1978). 229. 43 U.S.C. § 1618(b) (1994). In pertinent part, section 1618 provides: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . the various re- serves set aside by legislation or by Executive or Secretarial Order for Native use or administration of Native affairs . . . are hereby revoked . . . . This section shall not apply to the Annette Island Reserve . . . and no person enrolled in the Metlakatla Indian community of the Annette Is- land Reserve shall be eligible for benefits under this Chapter. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or of this Chapter, any Village Corporation or Corporations may elect within two years to acquire title to the surface and subsurface estates in any reserve set aside for the use or benefit of its stockholders or members prior to December 18, 1971. . . . In such event, the Secretary shall convey the land to the Village Corporation or Corporations . . . and the Village Corporation shall not be eligible for any other land selections under this Chapter or to any distribution of Regional Corporation funds pursuant to section 1606 of this title, and the enrolled residents of the Village Corporation shall not be eligible to receive Regional Corporation stock. 230. See ALASKA NATIVE LAND CLAIMS, supra note 228, at 187. 231. In October 1980, by a vote of their Indian shareholders, the corporations then dissolved. See Letter from Paul S. Williams, First Chief, Native Village of Ve- MITCHELL.CONV.FIN 12/09/97 9:52 AM

412 ALASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 14:2