Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] 47. See Boulder Canyon Project-Hoover Dam, supra note 44. 48. Hoover Dam, U.S. DEPT. OF THE INTERIOR BUREAU OF RECLAMATION, http://www. usbr.gov/projects/Facilityjsp?facName=Hoover+Dam&groupName=Overview (last visited Aug. 3, 2012). 49. See Boulder Canyon Project-Hoover Dam, supra note 44. 50. Id. 51. Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, 16 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2645 (2006). 52. Id. at § 2611. 53. See id. at § 2601(3). The Act also promotes "conservation of natural gas while insuring that rates to natural gas consumers are equitable" and "development of crude oil transportation systems."