Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] 246. See 33 C.F.R. § 221.1(d)(6) (1978), which states: An act whereby the Federal government assumes project ownership. Upon expiration of a license for a hydroelectric project, the United States, under certain specific conditions set forth in section 14 of the Federal Power Act may "take over", maintain and operate the project. This does not apply to any project owned by a State or local government. Take over procedures are not applicable to "Minor Projects."