Trial and Evidentiary Considerations in Wrongful-Death Actions
[…] To bar the testimony of a witness who is incompetent to testify under the Dead-Man's Act. The so-called Dead-Man's Act is discussed in detail in §§6.24 - 6.29 below. It is appropriate for counsel for the personal representative ofthe deceased to raise Dead-Man's Act objections by motion in limine. See Kelley v. First State Bank ofPrinceton, 81 Ill.App.3d 402, 401 N.E.2d 247, 36 ll1.Dec. 566 (3d Dist. 1980).

6-8 WWW.IICLE.COM TRIAL AND EVIDENTIARY CONSIDERATIONS IN WRONGFUL~DEATH ACTIONS §6.6

To bar evidence of the fault of the plaintiffs' employer, parties who have settled, and nonparties. 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 governs joint liability and sets forth Illinois' form of modified joint and several liability, which is sometimes referred to as the "25 percent rule." The specifies who is considered in the §2-1117 fault allocation - "the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant except the plaintiffs employer." Id. Moreover, the Illinois Supreme Court has held §2-lll7 does not permit apportionment of fault to settling defendants. Ready v. United/Goedecke Services, Inc; 232 Ill.2d 369, 905 N.E.2d 725, 328 Ill.Dec. 836 (2008) (plurality op.).