Journal of the National Association of Administrative Law Judiciary
[…] II. HISTORICAL BACKGROUND

A. PrecedentialHistory

The separation of powers doctrine states that the legislative branch enacts statutes, the executive branch enforces statutes, and the judicial branch interprets statutes.11 Article III, section 3 of the California constitution provides that "'[t]he powers of State government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this constitution.' ' 12 While the California constitution emphasizes the distinctions between the three branches