Journal of the National Association of Administrative Law Judiciary
[…] Based on legislative history, as well as the statutes' emphasis on the importance of procedural uniformity, the court surmised that "marriage is a matter of 'statewide concern' rather than a 'municipal affair."' 44 Justice George also noted that the statutes indicate that only the county recorder and county clerk have been granted authority by the state to issue marriage licenses and certificates.4 5 With regard to the authority of a mayor, the statutes reveal that he or she has no power to change or expand the duties of the county clerks or recorders in the granting of marriage licenses.46 Thus, if a mayor were to instruct a county clerk or recorder as to the issuing of marriage licenses, the court concluded that this would be in excess of his or her granted authority.47

39. Id. at 468. 40. Id. (quoting Cal. Fain. Code § 300)). "Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary." Cal. Fam.