Case No. S 147999
[…] Prior to and at the time that Perez was decided, and for some time thereafter, the statute was uniformly interpreted as a “civil contract” between one man and one woman. See In re Marriage Cases 143 Cal.App. 4th at 897.

In 1977, the Legislature made explicit what was implicit and passed Assembly

Bill No. 607, which “sought to specify that marriage is a relationship between a man and a woman.” Id. Since then Family Code § 300 has defined marriage as “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.” See id. Furthermore, in 2000 voters passed Proposition 22, which was codified as Family Code § 308.5: “Only marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in California.” As the Third District Court of

Appeal said in Knight v. Superior Court, (2005) 128 Cal. App.4th 14, 26,