How Separate Are the Powers? the Administrative and Social Ramifications of Lockyer V. City and County of San Francisco Kristin Ecklund
[…] II. HISTORICAL BACKGROUND A. PrecedentialHistory The separation of powers doctrine states that the legislative branch enacts statutes, the executive branch enforces statutes, and the judicial branch interprets statutes.11 Article III, section 3 of the California constitution provides that "'[t]he powers of State government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this constitution.' ' 12 While the California constitution emphasizes the distinctions between the three branches 4. Id. at Al. 5. See generally Lockyer, 95 P.3d 459. 6. Id. at 462. 7. See infra Part II and accompanying notes. 8. See infra Part Ill and accompanying notes. 9. See infra Part IV and accompanying