GENETIC LIBERTY, GENETIC PROPERTY: PROTECTING GENETIC INFORMATION
[…] As mentioned before, it is unlikely that many forms of biometric data are protected at all, including information derived from protected genetic information. One primary difficulty haunting any legislation is that insurers can discriminate based upon genetic information depending upon which states’ laws govern them.100 Different states deal with these issues in a variety of ways.

long-term insurance—must evolve to decrease discrimination because Medicaid is insufficient to cover everyone). 96. COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 10-3-1104.7(1)(a) (West 1999 & Supp. 2004) (The Colorado insurance statute regarding unfair competition and deceptive practices declares that “[g]enetic information is the unique property of the individual to whom the information pertains.”). 97. GA. CODE ANN. § 33-54-1 (2005). Using similar language to the Colorado statute, the Georgia insurance statute, regarding genetic testing “finds and declares that . . . genetic information is the unique property of the individual tested.”