GENETIC LIBERTY, GENETIC PROPERTY: PROTECTING GENETIC INFORMATION
[…] of genetic information by small employer health plans); id. § 1357.52 (prohibiting health care service plan eligibility exclusions based on genetic information, with some exceptions); id. § 1367.7 (requiring group health care service plan contracts that offer maternity coverage to also provide prenatal diagnosis of genetic disorders); id. §§ 1374.7, 1374.9 (prohibiting discrimination by health plans in enrollment or premiums on the basis of genetic characteristics and providing penalties for discrimination on the basis of genetic characteristics, respectively); CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1399.804(c) (West Supp. 2005) (prohibiting health plans from encouraging individuals to refrain from filing applications for coverage based on genetic information); id. § 1399.804(d) (“No plan shall, directly or indirectly, enter into any contract, agreement, or arrangement with a solicitor that provides for or results in the compensation paid to a solicitor for the sale of a health care service plan contract to be varied because of . . . genetic information . . . .”); CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 103825 (West 1996) (establishing a statewide birth defects monitoring program; the term “birth defect” is defined to include any medical problem of organ structure, function, or chemistry of possible genetic or prenatal origin); id.