GENETIC LIBERTY, GENETIC PROPERTY: PROTECTING GENETIC INFORMATION
[…] of genetic characteristics and unauthorized disclosure of genetic testing results in the life and disability income insurance contexts); id. § 10198.9 (prohibiting disability insurers from excluding enrollees based on genetic information, with some exceptions); id. § 10233.1 (prohibiting long-term care insurers from requiring genetic testing for underwriting or insurability purposes); id. § 10705(j) (“[A] disability insurer may not exclude any eligible employee or dependent who would otherwise be entitled to health care services on the basis of any . . . genetic information . . . .”); id. §§ 10901.2(c)-(d) (prohibiting insurance carriers from discouraging eligible applicants from applying based on their genetic information and prohibiting a carrier from entering “into any contract, agreement, or arrangement with an agent or broker that provides for or results in the compensation paid to a solicitor for the sale of a health benefit plan design to be varied because of . . . genetic information”).