United States Government Accountability Office
[…] See 53 Comp. Gen. 195, 197 (1973); 19 Comp. Dec. 350, 352 (1912). It must be remembered that telephones were much more of a novelty in those days; we were still decades from the point where almost every American home has a private home telephone, not to mention a mobile or cellular phone. In any event, Congress enacted legislation in 1912 to prevent the use of public funds for private telephone service for government officials. The portion of the statute we are concerned with here, 31 U.S.C. § 1348(a)(1), provides:

“Except as provided in this section, appropriations are not available to install telephones in private residences or for tolls or other charges for telephone service from private residences.”

Over time, statutory exceptions have been passed, however, eroding the once almost blanket prohibition against the payment for telephones in residences.