United States Government Accountability Office
[…] GAO noted that, in the case of public broadcasting stations (which are supported by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting), commercial advertising is expressly prohibited by 47 U.S.C. § 399b(b). However, there was no comparable statute applicable to USIA. Therefore, the conditional donations were not subject to any legal prohibition. In view of the traditional policy against commercial advertising, GAO suggested that USIA first consult the appropriate congressional committees. e. Publicity experts

A statute originally enacted in 1913, now found at 5 U.S.C. § 3107, provides: “Appropriated funds may not be used to pay a publicity expert unless specifically appropriated for that purpose.” This provision applies to all appropriated funds. GAO has consistently noted certain difficulties in enforcing the statute. In GAO’s first

Principles of Federal Appropriations Law Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision Page 3-301 GAO-17-797SP

Chapter 3 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose