United States Government Accountability Office
[…] See 55 Comp. Gen. 1197 (1976). e. Entertainment of government personnel

There have been relatively few cases in this area, probably because there are few situations in which entertainment could conceivably be authorized. In the absence of specific statutory authority otherwise, agencies must go through the typical “personal

Principles of Federal Appropriations Law Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision Page 3-51 GAO-17-797SP

Chapter 3 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

expense” analysis to determine whether appropriations are available for entertainment costs.

An early decision held that 10 U.S.C. § 4302, which authorizes training for Army enlisted personnel “to increase their military efficiency and to enable them to return to civilian life better equipped for industrial, commercial, and business occupations,” did not include sending faculty members and students of the Army Music School to grand opera and symphony concerts. 4 Comp. Gen. 169 (1924). Another decision found it improper to hire a boat and crew to send federal employees stationed in the Middle East on a recreational trip to the Red Sea.