United States Government Accountability Office
[…] The meeting must either be part of an authorized training function, or it must be concerned with the functions or activities for which the appropriation is made, or it must contribute to the improved conduct, supervision, or management of the functions or activities. 5 U.S.C. § 4109 authorizes use of appropriations for training, while 5 U.S.C. § 4110 authorizes payment for expenses of the latter two categories.

For practical purposes, 5 U.S.C. § 5946 has no impact on whether appropriations are available for attendance of agency employees at meetings. This statute, first enacted in 1912, barred the use of appropriations for “expenses of attendance of an individual at meetings or conventions of members of a society or association.” The Government Employees Training Act, which contained the provisions now codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 4109 and 4110, was enacted decades later, in 1958. A year after enactment, GAO concluded that in most circumstances the Training Act repealed 5 U.S.C. § 5946(2) by implication: