United States Government Accountability Office
[…] Thus, as of 1935, attendance by private parties at government expense was prohibited by 31 U.S.C. § 1345 and attendance by government employees was prohibited by the 1912 statute for meetings of a society or association (regardless of the relationship to official duties) and by 31 U.S.C. § 1345 (for other types of meetings unless attendance was in the discharge of official duties).

The next relevant legislative action came in 1958, with two provisions of the Government Employees Training Act, Pub. L. No. 85-507, 72 Stat. 327 (July 7, 1958). Section 10 of the Act, now at 5 U.S.C. § 4109, authorizes payment of certain expenses in connection with authorized training. Section 19(b) of the Act, now at 5 U.S.C. § 4110, makes travel appropriations available for expenses of attendance at meetings “which are concerned with the functions or activities for which the appropriation is made or which will contribute to improved conduct, supervision, or management of the functions or activities.” When title 5 of the United States Code

Principles of Federal Appropriations Law Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision Page 3-336 GAO-17-797SP

Chapter 3 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose