United States Government Accountability Office
[…] Principles of Federal Appropriations Law Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision Page 3-269 GAO-17-797SP

Chapter 3 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

appropriations available for only one fiscal year are used to fund multiyear grants).

In some instances, Congress has dealt with the problem by legislation. For example, legislation, commonly known as the Byrd Amendment and codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1352, imposes limited government-wide restrictions. Section 1352(a)(1) provides:

“None of the funds appropriated by any Act may be expended by the recipient of a Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in connection with any Federal action described in paragraph (2) of this subsection.”