United States Government Accountability Office
[…] Since the statute uses only the term “residence,” it has been held not to prohibit service charges for a dedicated telephone line, on

Principles of Federal Appropriations Law Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision Page 3-396 GAO-17-797SP

Chapter 3 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

which a Navy-supplied fax machine was installed for official use, in the private business office of a Naval Reserve officer. B-236232, Oct. 25, 1990.

Note that although the principles in the above cases still are pertinent where 31 U.S.C. § 1348(a) applies, 31 U.S.C. § 1348(c) authorizes the Department of Defense to “install, repair, and maintain telephone wiring in residences owned or leased by the United States Government and, if necessary for national defense purposes, in other private residences.”

(4) Application of the general rule

A large number of decisions have established that the prohibition applies even though the telephones are to be extensively used in the transaction of public business and even though they may be desirable or necessary from an official standpoint. 59 Comp.