United States Government Accountability Office
[…] Principles of Federal Appropriations Law Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision Page 3-109 GAO-17-797SP

Chapter 3 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

Thus, with congressional approval, federal agencies regularly employed attorneys to serve as legal advisers. (The term “Attorney- Adviser” is still commonly used to designate staff attorneys in many government agencies.) When title 5 of the United States Code was recodified in 1966, the successors of Revised Statutes §§ 189 and 365 were combined into the new 5 U.S.C. § 3106. This statute, reflecting the evolved state of the law, prohibits agencies, unless otherwise authorized, from employing attorneys “for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party, or is interested . . .” Agencies are required to refer such matters to the Justice Department.62 Thus, agencies routinely employ attorneys to provide legal services other than litigation, but may not employ attorneys as litigators, unless they have statutory authority to conduct their own litigation, or unless