United States Government Accountability Office
[…] The astute executive branch employee will review currently applicable guidance.

Principles of Federal Appropriations Law Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision Page 3-347 GAO-17-797SP

Chapter 3 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

appropriations are not available for expenses that bear no relationship to the purpose of an appropriation. Therefore, if neither 5 U.S.C. § 4109 nor § 4110 authorizes attendance at a meeting, then appropriations are not available to pay for expenses of attendance, regardless of whether the meeting is one of a society or association under 5 U.S.C. § 5946. e. Attendance at meetings: military personnel

Attendance at meetings by military personnel is governed by 37 U.S.C. § 455:

“Appropriations of the Department of Defense that are available for travel may not, without the approval of the Secretary concerned or his designee, be used for expenses incident to attendance of a member of an armed force under that department at a meeting of a technical, scientific, professional, or similar organization.”195

This statute, designed to provide a broad exception for the Defense Department from 5 U.S.C. § 5946, originated as an appropriation act rider in the mid-1940s and was enacted as permanent legislation by section 605 of the Department of Defense Appropriation Act for 1954, Pub.