United States Government Accountability Office
[…] Under former section 490b and a recurring appropriation act provision that permitted payment of expenses (predecessor to 40 U.S.C. § 590(d)(2), discussed below), Forest Service funds were available to pay “start-up/support costs” for the day care facility, including consultant services.

In 1998, Congress made permanent a recurring appropriation act provision authorizing reimbursement of “travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses incurred for training classes, conferences, or other meetings” in connection with the provision of child care services. Pub. L. No. 105-277, div. A, § 101(h), title VI, § 603, 112 Stat. 2681-480, 2681-513 (Oct. 21, 1998). This statute is now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 590(d)(2).

Similarly, in 2001, Congress made permanent another recurring provision that made appropriated funds available “to improve the affordability of child care for lower income Federal employees.” Pub. L. No. 107-67, § 630, 115 Stat. 514, 552–53 (Nov. 12, 2001). This statute is now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 590(g). Pursuant to