United States Government Accountability Office
[…] See B-260896, Oct. 17, 1996 (DOD may pay for nongovernment school board members appointed by DOD pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 241(h) (authorizing assistance for local education agencies in areas affected by federal agencies, since repealed) to travel to participate in state school board conferences and workshops because the knowledge and information derived from participation provides a direct service for the government). g. Rental of meeting space in District of Columbia

Originally enacted in 1877 (Act of March 3, 1877, ch. 106, 19 Stat. 363, 370), 40 U.S.C. § 8141 now provides:

“A contract shall not be made for the rent of a building, or part of a building, to be used for the purposes of the Federal Government in the District of Columbia until Congress enacts an appropriation for the rent. This section is deemed to be notice to all contractors or lessors of the building or a part of a building.”