United States Government Accountability Office
[…] 158 The decision in B-317821 notes, however, that the Byrd Amendment does not apply when Commissioners are acting in their role as commissioners. In that instance, anti-lobbying restrictions may apply. For discussion of the anti-lobbying restrictions, see section D. 1. a. (1) (a).

Principles of Federal Appropriations Law Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision Page 3-271 GAO-17-797SP

Chapter 3 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

More recently, the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995,159 as amended, 2 U.S.C. §§ 1601–1614, provides that organizations described in section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code160 which engage in lobbying activities are not eligible to receive federal grants. 2 U.S.C. § 1611. The Act, at 2 U.S.C. § 1602(7), defines “lobbying activities” to mean:

“[L]obbying contacts and efforts in support of such contacts, including preparation and planning activities, research and other background work that is intended, at the time it is performed, for use in contacts, and coordination with the lobbying activities of others.”

The Act, at 2 U.S.C. § 1602(8), further defines “lobbying contact” to mean certain communications with covered federal officials. As such, the Act does not prevent “grassroots” lobbying activities by federal grants recipients as that term is discussed in section D.1.a(1) above.161