United States Government Accountability Office
[…] Prior to the enactment of more general legislation in 1985, some agencies had authority to provide day care facilities under agency-specific legislation. For example, legislation authorized the then Department of Health, Education, and Welfare to donate space for day care centers.19 The statute’s use of the term “donate” gave the Department discretion to provide the space without charge, or to lease space in other buildings for that purpose if suitable space was not available in buildings the agency already occupied. 57 Comp. Gen. 357 (1978).

In 1985, Congress enacted former 40 U.S.C. § 490b,20 now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 590, which authorizes, but does not require, federal agencies to provide space and services for child care centers. The term “services” is defined as including “lighting, heating, cooling, electricity, office furniture, office machines and equipment, classroom furnishings and equipment, kitchen appliances, playground equipment, telephone service (including installation of

19 Education Amendments of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-482, § 524, 90 Stat. 2081, 2240 (Oct. 12, 1976), codified at 20 U.S.C. § 2564. 20 Pub. L. No. 99-190, § 139, 99 Stat. 1185, 1323 (1985).

Principles of Federal Appropriations Law Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision Page 3-43 GAO-17-797SP