United States Government Accountability Office
[…] guidelines against which to evaluate particular expenditures. E.g., GAO, Review of White House and Executive Agency Expenditures for Selected Travel, Entertainment, and Personnel Costs, AFMD- 81-36 (Washington, D.C.: Mar. 6, 1981); Review of the Propriety of White House and Executive Agency Expenditures for Selected Travel, Entertainment, and Personnel Costs, FGMSD-81-13 (Washington, D.C.: Oct. 20, 1980).

Finally, there are situations in which expenses of congressional travel may be chargeable to the appropriations of other agencies. For example, under 31 U.S.C. § 1108(g) “[a]mounts available under law are available for field examinations of appropriation estimates. The use of the amounts is subject only to regulations prescribed by the appropriate standing committees of Congress.”

Thus, travel expenses of congressional committee members and staff incident to “field examinations” of appropriation requests may be charged to the agency whose programs and budget are being examined.