United States Government Accountability Office
[…] Gen. 573, 575 (1955). Oral approval, if satisfactorily established by the record, is sufficient to meet the requirement of the statute. B-140082, Aug. 19, 1959. However, where implementing departmental regulations establish more stringent requirements, such as advance approval in writing, the regulations will control. B-139173, June 2, 1959.

The administrative approval requirement of 37 U.S.C. § 455 does not apply to meetings sponsored by a federal department or agency. 50 Comp. Gen. 527 (1971). f. Invitational travel

Another statute worth noting is 5 U.S.C. § 5703, which provides:

“An employee serving intermittently in the Government service as an expert or consultant . . . or serving without pay or at $1 a year, may be allowed travel or transportation expenses, under this subchapter, while away from his home or regular place of business and at the place of employment or service.”

This statute originated as an appropriation act rider in 1945 and was enacted as permanent legislation the following year as section 5 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, Pub. L. No. 600, ch. 744, 60 Stat. 806, 808 (Aug. 2, 1946). To the extent it