United States Government Accountability Office
[…] Gen. 638 (1989); hiring extra waiters and busboys to serve at official functions at foreign posts, 64 Comp. Gen. 138 (1984); meals for certain embassy officials at Rotary Club meetings in Tanzania, if approved by the local Chief of Mission, B-232165, June 14, 1989; and reimbursement of Ambassador and Deputy Chief of Mission for cost of renting formal morning dress required by protocol for official occasions, B-256936, June 22, 1995.

The Defense Department also has its own structure. Under 10 U.S.C. § 127, the Secretary of Defense, or of a military department, within the limitations of appropriations made for that purpose, may use funds to “provide for any emergency or extraordinary expense which cannot be anticipated or classified.” See Official Representation Funds, DOD Instruction 7250.13 (June 30, 2009). When so provided in an appropriation, the official may spend the funds “for any purpose he determines to be proper.” 10 U.S.C. § 127(a). See 72 Comp.