United States Government Accountability Office
[…] Though the general rule is that government employees must clothe themselves in appropriate attire, Congress has enacted three general15 statutory exceptions to this rule: (1) 5 U.S.C. § 7903, which allows agencies to purchase “special clothing and equipment for the protection of personnel”; (2) the Federal Employees Uniform Act; and (3) the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970. We discuss these three statutes below. Two decisions summarizing all three statutes are 63 Comp. Gen. 245 (1984) and B-289683, Oct. 7, 2002.

(1) 5 U.S.C. § 7903

Congress enacted 5 U.S.C. § 7903 as part of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946. It provides:

“Appropriations available for the procurement of supplies and material or equipment are available for the purchase and maintenance of special clothing and equipment for the protection of personnel in the performance of their assigned tasks. For the purpose of this section, ‘appropriations’ includes funds made available by statute [to wholly owned government corporations].”

Id. (explanatory information provided). In order for an item to be authorized by 5 U.S.C. § 7903, three tests must be met: (1) the item must be “special” and not part of the ordinary and usual