Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] Rather, the Commission implied that forbearance, coupled with the continued traditional Title II regulation of dominant carriers, would neutralize dominant carriers' market power and enable all carriers to compete on equal terms. Contrary to this goal, however, forbearance allowed nondominant carriers to exploit their exemption from Title II regulation to the detriment of dominant carriers and the public. Forbearance inadvertently encouraged nondominant carriers to abuse the right, conferred on all members of the public by section 204, to challenge tariff filings by lodging complaints with the Commission. Nondominant carriers could file these complaints "[w]henever [other firms] filed with the Commission any new or revised charge, classification, regulation, or practice."26 Nondominant carriers therefore had a statutory

267. Some carriers argued that they "would sustain increased administrative costs to negotiate contracts with individual customers and to replace certain protections that they believe the tariff filing process ... affords them."