Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] Id. at 2226. The rationale of the majority opinion was equally applicable to mandatory forbearance. See infra notes 342-62 and accompanying text. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 49

Court eliminated any possibility that it would ultimately validate mandatory and permissive forbearance and thereby vindicate the regulatory scheme adopted in Competitive Carrier.

A. The Demise of Mandatory Forbearance One day after the Commission published the Sixth Report, MCI filed a petition for review with the D.C. Circuit alleging that section 203(a) of the Communications Act precludes mandatory forbearance. 296 That section provides: Every common carrier, except connecting carriers, shall, within such reasonable time as the Commission shall designate, file with the Commission and print and keep open for public inspection schedules showing all charges for itself and its connecting carriers ...and showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges.297 According to MCI, Congress' use of "shall" in section 203(a) mandated tariff filing and its omission of any exceptions indicated that the Commis- sion had no discretion to abrogate that requirement.29 The D.C. Circuit adopted MCIs analysis.