STATE OF
[…] These statutes empower the State Commissioner of Insurance to issue regulations governing the conduct of insurance companies and agents.

Page 60

Fair Housing Plan

Those regulations, mostly found at Ins 6, create a number of prohibitions. Early in the regulations (Ins. 6.09), it is stated: “Every borrower [of mortgage financing] in the state should be afforded a reasonable opportunity to purchase any policy of insurance… for the purpose of providing insurance coverage on real or personal property…”

Discrimination in risk ratings is proscribed through both statute and regulation. Section 625.12(2) reads:

Classification. Risks may be classified in any reasonable way for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums, except that no classifications may be based on race, color, creed or national origin…. Subject to s. 632.365, rates thus produced may be modified for individual risks in accordance with rating plans or schedules that establish reasonable standards for measuring probable variations in hazards, expenses, or both. Rates may also be modified for individual risks under s. 625.13 (2).