STATE OF
[…] Nothing in the law concerning cooperatives prevents discrimination in the criteria for membership. However, if a housing cooperative were to open its membership to the general public, it would be subject to the Fair Housing Act and the Open Housing Law. Additionally, Section 185.03(8) states that cooperatives may “Make and alter bylaws, consistent with its articles and the laws of this state, for the administration and regulation of its affairs.”