STATE OF
[…] Affordable housing development is more sensitive to cost increases. The Government Accountability Office conducted a small survey that showed approximately half of the cities and counties in Wisconsin imposed impact fees on new development.111 Although the state statute allows impact fees to be waived for affordable housing developments, it is not known how often local governments waive fees.

COMMUNITY RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES Wisconsin law defines a number of different types of adult community residential facilities (Section 50.01):

 Adult family homes: “A place where 3 or 4 adults who are not related to the operator reside and receive care, treatment or services that are above the level of room and board and that may include up to 7 hours per week of nursing care per resident.”  Community-based residential facilities: “A place where 5 or more unrelated adults reside in which care, treatment or services above the level of room and board but not including nursing care are provided to persons residing in the facility as a primary function of the facility.”  Nursing