STATE OF
[…] The blighted areas law emphasizes public takings (con- demnation and eminent domain); the urban redevelopment and urban renewal statute emphasizes giving municipalities the power to compel private owners to preserve and rehabilitate property in slum areas; and the urban redevelopment statute emphasizes pub- lic/private partnership to redevelop areas. Municipalities are empowered to establish redevelopment (or community development) authorities to undertake planning and actions through the blight elimination and slum clearance statute (§66.1333(3)).

An anti-discrimination clause found within each of these laws protects certain classes (“Persons otherwise entitled to any right, benefit, facility, or privilege under this section may not

Page 48

Fair Housing Plan

be denied the right, benefit, facility, or privilege in any manner for any purpose nor be discriminated against because of sex, race, color, creed, sexual orientation, status as a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking… or national origin.” 66.1331(2m)) In addition, the housing authority must meet the housing needs of those displaced by redevelopment.