STATE OF
[…] IMPACT FEES A number of communities in Wisconsin impose impact fees on new residential development in the effort to cover broad-based costs for improvements and public facilities that can (potentially) slow down a boom in new housing starts. The State Legislature, in 1994, passed an act to develop more regularity in impact fees across its communities, with an allowance made for communities to waive impact fees for low-income housing. The State enacted legislation regulating impact fees in 1994 (§66.0617), which took effect in the middle of 1995. This statute includes a requirement that municipalities that wish to charge impact fees for new land development assess “the cumulative effect of all proposed and existing impact fees on the availability of affordable housing within the municipality.”

Page 55

Fair Housing Plan

(§66.0617(4)(a)3) Furthermore, communities may, under certain circumstances, exempt low-cost housing development from its impact fees. (§66.0617(7))

The fact that no state agency is authorized to administer this statute has made it difficult to assess its effect.