STATE OF
[…] State law requires lenders to provide these disclosure statements to borrowers at least 3 days prior to finalizing the loan.

In Wisconsin Chapter 428, balloon payments are capped to ensure that payments do not more than double the average of previous payments and bans any lenders from issuing covered loans that amortize negatively except as a result of temporary forbearance or loan restructuring consented to by the consumer. Section 428.203(1), “no lender may make a covered loan to a customer that requires, or that permits the lender to require, a payment that is more than twice as large as the average of all earlier scheduled payments. This subsection, however, does not apply to a loan under which the payment schedule is adjusted to account for seasonal or irregular income of the customer or to a bridge loan with a maturity of less than one year that the customer obtains for facilitating the acquisition or construction of a dwelling as the customer's principal dwelling.”

Predatory lending is often characterized by making loans without regard for a consumer’s ability to repay the loan. Both laws prohibit lenders from making loans without considering the repayment ability of consumers. The following provision is in Wisconsin Chapter 428.

Page 69