Washington University Law Review
[…] Since

34. U.S. CONsr. art. I, § 8, cl.8 (granting Congress power to "promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries"). 35. H.R. REP. No. 1476, supra note 26, at 5660 (providing an overview of copyright legislation since the enactment of Article I, § 8). 36. 17 U.S.C.A. § 102(a) (West 1977 & Supp. 1991). 37. Section 301(a) provides that "all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 ...whether pub- lished or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title." 17 U.S.C. § 301(a) (1988). 38, See MELVILLE B. NIMMER & DAVID NIMMER, THE LAW OF COPYRIGHT § 13.05[A], n.28.1 at 13-88.7 (1991) [hereinafter NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT]. 39. 17 U.S.C.A. § 106 (West 1977 & Supp. 1991).