University of Pennsylvania Law Review FOUNDED 1852
[…] See H.R. REP. No. 105-436 at 17 (1998) ("[A] seller or distributor will only be held liable if he or she colluded with a manufacturer or an im- porter to infringe ...."). 199 17 U.S.C. § 1309(b) (1). Although Congress crafted the previous provision to immunize sellers and distributors, it did not wish to allow them to flaunt design protec- tion completely. Accordingly, a seller or distributor that refuses to make a prompt and full disclosure of its source for that infringing item, despite having been requested by the design's owner to do so, exposes itself to danger. See 17 U.S.C. § 1309(b) (2) (stat- ing that a seller or distributor will be deemed an infringer if he "refused or failed, upon the request of the owner of the design, to make a prompt and full disclosure of that person's source of such article"). This exposure, however, matures into actual in- fringement liability only when the seller or distributor "orders or reorders such article after receiving notice by registered or certified mail of the protection subsisting in the design." IM. 710 UNIVERSITY OFPENNSYLVANIALAWREVEW [Vol. 148:673