University of Pennsylvania Law Review FOUNDED 1852
[…] 200 In the context of the Vessel Hull Design Protection Act, the primary miscreant is one who made or imported the subject article. See 17 U.S.C. § 1309(b) (1) (stating that sellers or distributors infringe on a design when they are "induced or acted in col- lusion with a manufacturer to make, or an importer to import, such article . . . ."). In the case of § 1201, the bad actor is the one who engages in the subject "breaking and entering" by gaining unauthorized access to a work which the copyright owner techno- logically shielded.