Marquette University Law School Marquette Law Scholarly Commons
[…] See Act No. 851, 2006 La. Acts 2957 (amending LA. CONST. art. VII § 10); Act No. 859, 2006 La. Acts 2974 (amending LA. CONST. art. I § 4); see also Frank S. Alexander, Louisiana Land Reform in the Storm’s Aftermath, 53 LOY. L. REV. 727 (2007). The wording of the amendments makes it at least an open question whether the state government could constitutionally condemn individual properties for the purpose of protecting their owners from future floods, even if it were willing to provide compensation. See LA. CONST. art. I § 4(B) (allowing condemnation of private property for, inter alia, “drainage, flood control, levees, coastal and navigational protection and reclamation for the benefit of the public generally”). 227. See Landis, supra note 51, at 969–71.

2017] STRONGER THAN THE STORM 481 after Hurricane Katrina and $60 billion after Hurricane Sandy228—might be seen as an adequate response to whatever harm the government causes individuals when it enforces retreat in the wake of floods.