BOARD MEETING
[…] All other committees of the Board are formed as needed and its members are appointed by the Board president. The Board has not had any meetings that had to be canceled due to a lack of a quorum in the last four years.

Fiscal and Fund Analysis

The Board receives its budget from special funds and is independent of the State General Fund. The Board is responsible for three special funds: I) Structural Pest Control Professions and Vocations Fund (Support Fund), 2) Education and Enforcement Fund, and 3) Research Fund.

BPC § 8674 specifies that the Board shall maintain "a reserve in an amount sufficient to pay for costs arising from unanticipated occurrences associated with administration of the program." There is no statute requiring the Board to maintain a minimum fund balance, however, a fund reserve of at least three months (maximum of six months) is considered fiscally prudent by the DCA. The Board's FY -2012-13 ending fund balance of approximately $1.362 million is equivalent to 4.6 months'