CLE READING MATERIALS
[…] the generation or transmission of electric energy”); 10 C.F.R. § 205.371 (defining emergency using terms such as “sudden” “unexpected” or “unforeseen”); 10 C.F.R. § 205.375 (outlining factors to be considered when evaluating an energy supply shortage); see also Richmond Power & Light v FERC, 574 F.2d 610, 615 (D.C. Cir. 1978) (“That section speaks of “temporary” emergencies, epitomized by wartime disturbances, and is aimed at situations in which demand for electricity exceeds supply and not at those in which supply is adequate but a means of fueling its production is in disfavor”). 176 FPA § 202(c)(1), 16 U.S.C. § 824a(c)(1) (“If the parties affected by such order fail to agree upon the terms of any arrangement between them in carrying out such order . . . . ”); 10 C.F.R. § 205.376. 177 10 C.F.R. § 205.376; FPA § 202(c), 16 U.S.C. § 824a(c)(1). 178 See FPA § 215A, 16 U.S.C. § 824o-1. 179 FPA § 215A(a)(7), 16 U.S.C. § 824o-1(a)(7). 180 FPA § 215A(a)(6), 16 U.S.C. § 824o-1(a)(6). 181 FPA § 202(c)(1), 16 U.S.c. § 824a(c)(1) (emphasis added). 182