provided by University of North Carolina School of Law
[…] In 2013, an unnamed telecommunications company filed a petition in a federal district court to set aside an NSL and the accompanying gag order that had been issued on the theory that the gag order was unconstitutional.142 Although the district court initially determined the contested NSL provisions suffered from “significant constitutional infirmities,”143 this holding was

138. 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b) (2015) (stating that the FBI director “or his designee” is permitted to “request the name, address, length of service, and local and long distance toll billing records of a person or entity” that the director or his designee believes to be “relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities”); see also Cora Currier, Secret Rules Make It Pretty Easy for the FBI to Spy on Journalists, INTERCEPT (June 30, 2016, 4:05 PM), https://theintercept.com/2016/06/30 /secret-rules-make-it-pretty-easy-for-the-fbi-to-spy-on-journalists/[https://perma.cc/5NCC- 9G98]; National Security Letters: FAQ,