provided by University of North Carolina School of Law
[…] 408 U.S. at 707 n.41; Grant Penrod, A Problem of Interpretation, NEWS MEDIA & L., Fall 2004, at 9 (“For the most part, [the guidelines] are considered purely advisory, and the Department of Justice can enforce them—or not enforce them—as it sees fit.”); Sari Horwitz, Holder Tightens Investigators’ Guidelines in Cases Involving News Media, WASH. POST (Jan. 14, 2015), https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/national-security/holder- tightens-investigators-guidelines-in-cases-involving-news-media/2015/01/14/1f4065d6-9c0f-11e4- 96cc-e858eba91ced_story.html [https://perma.cc/MQ4Y-B2P2]. 103. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(j) (“This policy is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.”); Penrod, supra note 102, at 4 (“The biggest obstacle to using the Department of Justice guidelines to oppose subpoenas is that courts do not enforce the guidelines as law.”). 95 N.C. L. REV. 1314 (2017)