South Fork Federal Coal Lease Modifications UTU-84102 and U-63214 Environmental Assessment
[…] WildEarth The bypass of federal coal is not the only consideration the Compliance with these three Guardians and agencies must weigh in assessing whether to consent to the requirements is described in Sierra Club lease modifications. Under 30 U.S.C. § 203, a lease Chapter 1 of the EA. modification must satisfy three requirements: (1) it must “be 16 in the interest of the United States”; (2) it must “not displace a competitive interest in the lands”; and (3) it must “not include lands or deposits that can be developed as part of another potential or existing operation.” WildEarth ...modification and leasing of additional coal will aid only in Bowie Resources is a profit Guardians and the profit creation for Bowie Resources. based Coal company, Sierra Club operating as a Delaware 17 Corporation, authorized and permitted to do business in Utah.