COMMONWEALTH OF DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
[…] Commerce, and the National Conference on Weights and Measures (“NCWM”), an association of state and local weights and measures officials, federal agencies, manufacturers, retailers and consumers, are currently working to establish national standards that would apply to the measuring devices used in commercial transactions between EVSE owners and operators and vehicle owners and operators. Much

9

of the deliberations can be found at http://www.nist.gov/pml/wmd/usnwg-evfs.cfm. Of particular note, M.G.L. Ch. 98, § 29 requires that “All weighing and measuring devices used or intended to be used commercially shall meet all the applicable requirements contained in the most recent publication of

National Institute of Standards and Technology Handbook 44 as adopted by the National Conference on Weights and Measures.” The process underway has already produced draft requirements on devices for “Electric Vehicle Fueling and Submetering” to be included in Handbook 44, including accuracy requirements, display of the prices charged, and printed receipts.