2016 Annual Conference
[…] The appeals court then elaborated that the ‘directory’ or ‘mandatory’ designation does not refer to whether a particular statutory requirement is ‘permissive’ or ‘obligatory,’ but instead simply denotes whether the failure to comply with a particular procedural step will or will not have the effect of invalidating the governmental action to which the procedural requirement relates. Because Section 56666(a) permits continuation of a hearing “not to exceed 70 days from the date specified in the original notice,” the court held that it constitutes a scheduling requirement for continued hearings, not a notice requirement. Therefore, although LAFCo violated the 70-day limitation, this violation did not invalidate LAFCo’s decision regarding the annexation.

4. The Kind and Compassionate v.