2016 Annual Conference
[…] City of Berkeley (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1086. Although Berkeley Hillside referenced Valley Advocates as support for the Supreme Court’s interpretation of CEQA’s categorical exemptions, it did not consider Valley Advocates’ holding. As such, the Sixth Appellate District felt the need to resolve the issue itself in this case.

The court began by examining the language of Section 21084.1, which provides that: (1) a resource listed in (or determined to be eligible for listing in) the California Register of Historical Resources is deemed to be a historical resource; and (2) a resource included in a local register of historical resources, or deemed significant pursuant to statutory criteria, is presumed to be historically or culturally significant, unless the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the resource is not historically or culturally significant. Section 21084.1 further provides that the fact that a resource is neither deemed nor presumed to be a historical resource under these criteria—as was the case with the Trestle at issue here—“shall not preclude a lead agency from determining whether the resource may be an historical resource” for CEQA purposes.

The appeals court found the treatment of “presumed” historical resources in Section 21084.1 to be instructive.