2016 Annual Conference
[…] Finally with regard to CEQA, Bay Area argued that the trial court erred in augmenting the record to include an email exchange between an expert biologist and the California Department of Fish & Wildlife. In a 2007 report, the consultant had documented a frog in a pond at the site, but in the 2009 email the consultant clarified that the earlier entry was a mistake. The court found that the document was properly part of the administrative record under Public Resources Code section 21167.6(e)(10), which includes “any other written materials relevant to the respondent public agency’s compliance with this division or to its decision on the merits . . .” The court noted that the email was sent before the EIR was certified by the same firm that prepared the biological assessment for the Plan EIR. The EIR, in turn, relied on the biological assessment for its conclusion that no protected frogs were present in the project area.