Personal Service Contracting In Kentucky
[…] Most Some are awarded under PSCs are awarded using the RFP method. competitive exemptions called sole source and not feasible to bid, which require prior approval However, KRS 45A.690(2) stipulates that the PSC requirements do from FAC. not dispense with other requirements necessary to make the contract valid. As a result, FAC recognizes two other methods of procuring professional services: sole source and not feasible to bid. Both methods operate within the general rules for noncompetitive negotiation defined in KRS 45A.095.

“Sole source is a situation in which there is only one (1) known capable supplier of a commodity or service, occasioned by the unique nature of the requirement, the supplier, or market conditions” (KRS 45A.095(1)). Not feasible to bid is not explicitly defined in statute, but FAC considers case-by-case requests for this exemption to the RFP process if the nature of the service or situation makes it infeasible to use a solicitation.