Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Rts. Lab. Rel. Rep. (BNA) 1 (Mar. 10, 1992) (reporting that final rule adopted by Department of Energy (DOE) to protect contractor employee whistleblowers reporting violations at DOE facilities covers reports of wrongdoing made only to the DOE, Congress, or the contractor). 56. 5 U.S.C. § 1201 (1989). The measure was signed into law by President Bush on April 10, 1989. 57. Id. § 2302(b)(8) (1982). 58. Id. § 1212(a)(3) (1989). The Office of Special Counsel is specifically charged with protecting whistleblowers. It is also charged with investigating and pursuing reports of wrong- doing. The statute provides that "[t]he Office of Special Counsel shall ... receive, review, and, where appropriate, forward to the Attorney General or an agency head . . . disclosures of violations of any law, rule, or regulation, or gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety." Id. Under the Civil Service Reform Act, the Office of the Special Counsel served a similar function, Id. § 1206(b)(3)(A)(i), (c)(2) (1989), but that law failed to fulfill its mandate.