Case 1:17-cv-07541-NRB Document 12 Filed 01/02/18 Page 1 of 54
[…] Nationwide Class, for violations of NY GBL § 350.

136. Alternatively, should the Court not certify Plaintiffs’ proposed Nationwide Class,

Plaintiffs DANIEL and DURAN bring this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the New York Class for violations of NY GBL § 350.

137. Defendant has been and/or is engaged in the “conduct of … business, trade or commerce” within the meaning of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350.

47

Case 1:17-cv-07541-NRB Document 12 Filed 01/02/18 Page 48 of 54

138. New York Gen. Bus. Law § 350 makes unlawful “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce.” False advertising means “advertising, including labeling, of a commodity … if such advertising is misleading in a material respect,” taking into account “the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in light of … representations [made] with respect to the commodity …” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a(1).

139. Pursuant to the FDCA as implemented through 21 C.F.R. § 100.100, package size is an affirmative representation of quantity. Thus, the non-functional slack-fill in Defendant’s