Case 1:17-cv-07541-NRB Document 12 Filed 01/02/18 Page 1 of 54
[…] (6) Inability to increase level of fill or to further reduce the size of the package (e.g., where some minimum package size is necessary to accommodate required food labeling (excluding any vignettes or other non-mandatory designs or label information), discourage pilfering, facilitate handling, or accommodate tamper- resistant devices).

53. The food labeling laws and regulations of New York impose requirements which mirror federal law.

21

Case 1:17-cv-07541-NRB Document 12 Filed 01/02/18 Page 22 of 54

54. New York Agm. Law § 201 specifically provides that “[f]ood shall be deemed to be misbranded … If its container is so made, formed, colored or filled as to be misleading.”

Moreover, Part 259.1 of Title 1 of the New York Codes, Rules and Regulations (1 NYCRR §

259.1), incorporates by reference the regulatory requirements for food labeling under the FDCA: