Case 4:18-cv-07724-YGR Document 1 Filed 12/26/18 Page 1 of 22
[…] 22 Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), specifically, the Food Additives Amendment of 1958, which deems a food

23 additive unsafe unless it has met two exceptions, neither of which the PHO used in the Tootsie Products

24 has met. 21 U.S.C. §§ 348, 342.

25 104. Defendant’s conduct further violated The California Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic

26 Law (“Sherman Law”), Health & Safety Code § 110100, which adopts all FDA regulations as state

27 regulations. Defendants conduct also violated the following sections of the Sherman Law:

28 • § 110085 (adopting all FDA food additive regulations as state regulations); 17 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT Case 4:18-cv-07724-YGR Document 1 Filed 12/26/18 Page 20 of 22

1 • § 110100 (adopting all FDA regulations as state regulations);

2 • § 110545 (“Any food is adulterated if it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious

3 substance that may render it injurious to health of man or any other animal that may consume

4 it.”)

5 • § 110550 (“Any food is adulterated if it bears or contains any added poisonous or deleterious

6 substance that is unsafe within the meaning of Section 110445.”)

7 • § 110398 (“It is unlawful for any person to advertise any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is