Case 4:18-cv-07724-YGR Document 1 Filed 12/26/18 Page 1 of 22
[…] 28 • § 110085 (adopting all FDA food additive regulations as state regulations); 17 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT Case 4:18-cv-07724-YGR Document 1 Filed 12/26/18 Page 20 of 22

1 • § 110100 (adopting all FDA regulations as state regulations);

2 • § 110545 (“Any food is adulterated if it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious

3 substance that may render it injurious to health of man or any other animal that may consume

4 it.”)

5 • § 110550 (“Any food is adulterated if it bears or contains any added poisonous or deleterious

6 substance that is unsafe within the meaning of Section 110445.”)

7 • § 110398 (“It is unlawful for any person to advertise any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is

8 adulterated or misbranded.”);

9 • § 110555 (“Any food is adulterated if it is, bears, or contains any food additive that is unsafe

10 within the meaning of Section 110445.”)

11 • § 110620 (“It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, deliver, hold, or offer for sale any

12 food that is adulterated.”);

13 • § 110625 (“It is unlawful for any person to adulterate any food.”); and