The Revolutionary Age
[…] Jay, of course, had helped Hamilton draft the proclamation and the query that had guided the administration’s discussions. See PAH, 14:297–299, 299–300, 307–310. 115. Justices of the Supreme Court to Washington, July 20, 1793, PTJ, 26:543. 116. In this ruling the court affirmed their constitutional role as a separate branch of government rather than being a mere legal advisor to the executive branch. Justices of the Supreme Court to Jefferson, August 8, 1793, PGW-PS, 13:392. 117. Article I, Section 4 of the Constitution originally required Congress to meet at least once a year, specifically stating that “such meetings shall be on the first Monday in December unless they shall by Law appoint a different day.” Washington to the Cabinet, August 3, 1793, PGW-PS, 13:323–324, 367–368n7. 118. Washington to Jefferson, August 4, 1793,PGW-PS , 13:337–339. 176 Notes