The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] O.R.C. § 2925.01(F) (definitions). Unit doses are defined as "an amount or unit of compound, mixture, or preparation containing a controlled substance, such amount or unit being separately identifiable and in such form as to indicate that it is the amount or unit by which the controlled substance is separately administered to or taken by an individual." Id. Many controlled substances can be converted into "unit dose" form. Id. at (E)(1)-(l 1). However, the specific compounds that make up these "unit doses" are specified within each provision referring to them. See id. O.R.C. § 3719.41(A) classifies "all opium and opium derivatives" as narcotics. Narcotics are "schedule II" drugs. Id. The applicable definition that fails to distinguish between crack and powder cocaine reads "coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves (including .. . salts, isomers, and derivatives, and the salts of those isomers and derivatives), and any salt, compound, derivative or preparation thereof that is chemically equivalent to or identical with any of these substances." Id. at § 3719.41(A)(4). 133. See infra notes 134-36 (setting forth the former Ohio crack and powder cocaine sentencing scheme, which classifies its offenses according to the amount of drugs, or "bulk," involved). 134. [hereinafter bulk]. 135. O.R.C. § 2925.01(E). 136. O.R.C. § 2925.01(E)(1).