California Law Review
[…] VARA grants to authors of qualifying works limited rights of attribution and of integrity. § 106A. Under VARA, the author of a work of visual art has the right to claim authorship of the work and to prevent the use of her name on a work that she didn’t create. § 106A(a)(1). VARA also empowers an author of a work of visual art to prevent the use of her name in connection with a work that has been distorted, mutilated, or modified in a way that would be “prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation.” § 106A(a)(2). Finally, subject to some limitations, VARA empowers authors to prevent (A) “any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation,” and (B) “any [intentional or grossly negligent] destruction of a work of recognized stature.” § 106A(a)(3) (emphasis added).