Maurer School of Law: Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] The Court's confusion may be indicative of its recognition that a single determination rather than two separate actions will better reflect the realities of the relationship and will better serve the goals of the divorce court. 66 Both statutes and case law recognize that a major task of divorce courts is to provide for a distribution of resources by which the divorced spouses can function as independent individuals. See, e.g., Ill. Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 40, § 102 (Smith-Hurd 1980) (The underlying purposes of the Illinois Dissolution of Marriage Act include: "(4) mitigat[ing] the potential harm to the spouses and their children caused by the process of legal dissolution of marriage; [and] (5) mak[ing] reasonable provision for spouses and minor children during and after litigation."); In re Marriage of Lee, 78 Ill. App. 3d 1123, 1133, 398 N.E.2d 126, 133 (App. Ct. 1979) (goal of courts in dividing property is to leave parties in indepen- BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63: 105