STATEMENT OF FACTS AND BELIEFS FORMING THE BASIS OF THE DECISION TO STOP FILING AND PAYING THE INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX
[…] (See 26 U.S.C. 1001.)
27. If one has no gain, one would have no income in a constitutional sense. (See 26 U.S.C. 64) (26
U.S.C.1001)
28. If one has no income, one would have no "gross income." 29. In the absence of "gross income," one would not be required to make a return under Section
6012 of the Internal Revenue Code. (See 26 U.S.C. 6012.)
30. Section 6017 of the Internal Revenue Code requires individuals, other than nonresident alien individuals, to make a return if they have net earnings from self-employment of $400 or more. (See 26 U.S.C. 6017.)
31. The term "net earnings from self-employment" is defined at Section 1402(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code as follows:
"The term ‘net earnings from self-employment’ means the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual . . . ." [See 26 U.S.C. 1402(a)]
32. In the absence of "gross income," one would not have more than $400 of "net earnings from selfemployment." [See 26 U.S.C. 1402(a)]
6
33. The "taxable income" upon which the income tax is imposed in Section 1 of the Internal Revenue