Colin Miller: A classic 1961 article in the Yale Law Journal notes that, ​
[…] Likely in response to this brief, the Maryland Attorney General’s Office recently filed an opinion asserting that the state’s bail system is also likely unconstitutional and that bail should be more readily given and at lower amounts than under the status quo. It is against this current backdrop that this same Attorney General’s Office now must respond to a bail motion in Adnan’s case

Rabia Chaudry: On Monday, October 24th, Justin Brown, Adnan's attorney, filed a “Motion for ​ Release Pending Appeal” in Adnan’s case. The Motion was filed pursuant to Section 7-109(b)(2) of the Maryland Code of the Appeal, which states that “[if] the Attorney General...states an intention to file an application for appeal...the [circuit] court may: (i) stay the order; and (ii) set bail for the petitioner.” It’s a pretty robust motion, it's got 38 attached exhibits.