THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNDERGRADUATE
[…] Maryland Supreme Court decision, an analysis of state versus federal jurisdiction and cases of mistreatment of undocumented immigrants on a state and local level.45 Following this analysis, I will present the obstacles to federal jurisdiction over immigration laws. The U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 8, clause 4 establishes the right for Congress to oversee naturalization.46 Referring to the powers of Congress, the text reads: “to establish a uniform rule of naturalization […] throughout the United States.”47 The U.S. Code, Title 8, §1421 states, “The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General.”48 While many federal laws have described measures regarding immigration, the Constitution contains little material on

44 Id. 45 McCulloch v. Md., 17 U.S. 316 (Marshall, Circuit Justice 1819), (Cornell Univ. Law School Legal Information Institute(LII)). 46 U.S. CONST. art.