THE NONDELEGATION CANON’S NEGLECTED HISTORY AND UNDERESTIMATED LEGACY
[…] 163 TK 164 See 12 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(1)(j) (requiring among the FSOC’s members “an independent member appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, having insurance expertise”). 165 See FSOC, Views of the Council’s Independent Member having Insurance Expertise (Sept. 19, 2013) (“As presented, therefore, the analysis makes it impossible for me to concur because the grounds for the Final Determination are simply not reasonable or defensible, and provide no basis for me