THE NONDELEGATION CANON’S NEGLECTED HISTORY AND UNDERESTIMATED LEGACY
[…] When the FSOC designated it as a “SIFI” in 2013, its stock price immediately jumped. Ian Katz & Zachary Tracer, AIG, Prudential Named Systemically Important by Panel, BLOOMBERG NEWS (June 4, 2013), at http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2013-06-03/u-s-regulators-vote-to-label-some-non-banks- systemically-risky.html. 147 TK 148 I am co-counsel to a community bank and other private plaintiffs bringing a constitutional challenge to the FSOC’s structure. State Nat’l Bank of Big Spring v. Lew, No. 13-5247 (D.C. Cir. filed Aug. 2, 2013). 149 TK 150 12 U.S.C. § 5323(a)(2). 151 Id. § 5323(a)(2)(K). 152 TK

14

on the idea that the company merely “could pose a threat to the financial stability of the United States.”153 This lack of statutory specificity raises a number of questions, beginning with the basic question of what constitutes financial stability.