VMG Salsoul, L.L.C. V. Ciccone: the Ninth Circuit Strikes a Pose, Applying the De Minimis Exception to Music Sampling
[…] Dimen- sion Films: Has Unlicensed Digital Sampling of Copyrighted Sound Record- ings Come to an End?, 21 BERKELEY TECH. L.J. 289, 291 (2006). 10. 17 U.S.C. § 114(a) (2010) (citing 17 U.S.C. §§ 106(1)-(3), (6) (2002)). 11. Id. § 114(b). 12. Id. ("The exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clauses (1) and (2) of section 106 do not extend to the making or duplication of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or simulate those in the copy- righted sound recording."). 13. VMG Salsoul, L.L.C. v. Ciccone, 824 F.3d 871, 875 (9th Cir. 2016) (citing Newton v.