COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The subject property has been designated as forestland under the program, meaning that the land is “part of a forest unit that is actively engaged in the commercial growing of trees under a sound management program.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.2(2) (2011). There is no question here as to the property’s designation as forestland or its membership in the program. The sole issue before us is one of valuation. Under the program, properties are taxed “on the basis of the value of the property in its present use” (present-use value) rather than its “true value.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 105-277.4(a), 105-277.6(b) (2011); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-283 (2011) (“[T]he words ‘true value’ shall be interpreted as meaning market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller[.]”). However, during revaluation years, counties reappraise subject properties at both the present-use value and the true value. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.6(b) (2011).