COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] A: Obtaining Services In Defendant’s first argument on appeal, she contends the State did not present substantial evidence that she accessed a government computer “for the purpose of obtaining services[.]” We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-454.1(a)(2) provides, in part, that “[i]t is unlawful to . . . access or cause to be accessed any government com- puter for the purpose of . . . [o]btaining property or services[.]” (emphasis added). The indictments charging Defendant with viola- tions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-454.1(a)(2) stated that Defendant “did access a government computer . . . for the purpose of obtaining ser- vices.” (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-453(4a) defines “[c]omputer services” as “computer time or services, including data processing services, Internet services, electronic mail services, electronic message ser- vices, or information or data stored in connection with any of these services.” Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-453(9) defines “[s]ervices” as including “computer time, data processing and storage functions.” The following evidence of record supports that Defendant accessed a government computer for the purpose of “obtaining . . . services” pursuant to N.C. Gen.