COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 11. In light of our holding with respect to the “possession” issue, we need not address Privette’s other challenges to his conviction for felonious possession of stolen property. 474 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. PRIVETTE [218 N.C. App. 459 (2012)] alleged violation of Article I, Section 24 of the North Carolina Constitution, we need not resolve that issue since Privette is not enti- tled to relief based on this claim under a “de novo” standard of review.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-118.4 provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of extortion if that person “threatens or communicates a threat or threats to another with the intention thereby wrongfully to obtain anything of value or any acquittance, advantage, or immunity . . . .” “Extortion may be defined as wrongfully obtaining anything of value from another by threat, duress, or coercion.” Harris v. NCNB Nat. Bank of North Carolina, 85 N.C. App. 669, 675, 355 S.E.2d 838, 843 (1987) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 696 (rev. 4th ed. 1968)).