COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] However, during revaluation years, counties reappraise subject properties at both the present-use value and the true value. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.6(b) (2011). “The difference between the taxes due on the present-use basis and the taxes that would have been payable” without the designation “are a lien on the real prop- erty” and are “carried forward in the records of the taxing unit or units as deferred taxes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.4(c) (2011). When the property loses its program eligibility, “[t]he deferred taxes for the preceding three fiscal years are due and payable[.]” Id.