COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 127

IN RE T.H. [218 N.C. App. 123 (2012)]

Legislative intent controls the meaning of a statute; and in ascertaining this intent, a court must consider the act as a whole, weighing the language of the statute, its spirit, and that which the statute seeks to accomplish. The statute’s words should be given their natural and ordinary meaning unless the context requires them to be construed differently. Shelton v. Morehead Memorial Hospital, 318 N.C. 76, 81-82, 347 S.E.2d 824, 828 (1986) (citations omitted). The statute at issue, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1702, provides: Upon a finding of legal sufficiency, except in cases involving nondivertible offenses set out in G.S. 7B-1701, the juvenile court counselor shall determine whether a complaint should be filed as a petition, the juvenile diverted pursuant to G.S. 7B-1706, or the case resolved without further action. In making the decision, the counselor shall consider criteria provided by the Department. The intake process shall include the following steps if practicable: (1) Interviews with the complainant and the victim if someone other than the complainant; (2) Interviews with the juvenile and the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or custodian; (3) Interviews with persons known to have relevant informa- tion about the juvenile or the juvenile’s family. Interviews required by this section shall be conducted in person unless it is necessary to conduct them by telephone. Id. Article 17 of the Juvenile Code sets forth procedures for the screening of complaints regarding allegedly delinquent juveniles. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1700, et seq. (2009).