COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 113-291.1(b)(2), State v. Singleton, 85 N.C. App. 123, 126, 354 S.E.2d 259, 262 (stating that “[a]n indictment couched in the language of the statute is generally sufficient to charge the statutory offense”) (citing State v. Palmer, 293 N.C. 633, 637, 239 N.C. 406, 409 (1977), disc. review denied, 320 N.C. 516, 358 S.E.2d 530 (1987), we conclude that they sufficiently charge the commission of a criminal offense and are not “fatally defective.” In seeking to persuade us to reach a contrary conclusion, Defendants note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-291.1(b)(2) provides that no black bear may be taken “with the use or aid of any salt, salt lick, grain, fruit, honey, sugar-based material, animal parts or products, or other bait” and claim that “[e]ach of these items if used is a separate offense.” In other words, Defendants contend, in reliance upon State v. Madry, 140 N.C. App. 600, 537 S.E.2d 827 (2000), that N.C. Gen.