COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 491

IN RE APPEAL OF McLAMB [218 N.C. App. 485 (2012)] use valuation operates as an exception to the requirement that real property “shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-283. In fact, “[t]he statutory scheme for taxation of property qualifying for present use value treat- ment as defined in G.S. 105-277.2 and 277.3 is a tax deferment.” In re Appeal of Parker, 76 N.C. App. 447, 450, 333 S.E.2d 749, 752 (1985). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.4(c) (stating that the “difference between the taxes due on the present-use basis and the taxes that would have been payable in the absence of this classification, . . . are a lien on the real property of the taxpayer as provided in G.S. 105-355(a)” and “must be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit or units as deferred taxes.”). “Present use value” is often less than the “true value” of real property.