COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Her testimony and her prior statement were consistent. In addition, defendant had the opportunity both to cross-examine Stanco about the statement and to testify himself when he took the stand. Accordingly, we conclude that it was not plain error for the trial court to permit Stanco to read her statement into evidence. B. Jury Request for Stanco’s Statement [2] Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by admitting Stanco’s written statement as a “court’s exhibit” and giving the exhibit to the jury to review in the jury room rather than conducting the jury back to the courtroom. Section 15A-1233(a) states that, “[i]f the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2011). Bringing the jury back to the courtroom is man- dated by the statute and is not within the trial judge’s discretion. State v. Nobles, 350 N.C. 483, 506, 515 S.E.2d 885, 900 (1999).