COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reason- able mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. State v. Cross, 345 N.C. 713, 716-17, 483 S.E.2d 432, 434 (1997) (quo- tations and citations omitted). “In considering the motion, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference to be drawn from the evidence, and resolving any contradictions in favor of the State.” State v. Anderson, 181 N.C. App. 655, 659, 640 S.E.2d 797, 801 (2007) (citation omitted). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2011). Here, there is no question that defendant has been convicted of a felony. The only element at issue is whether defendant owned or possessed the revolver. Possession of any item may be actual or constructive.