University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] FELONY DISENFRANCHISEMENT LAWS IN THE UNITED STATES (April 2014), http://sentencing project.org/doc/publications/fdFelony%/20Disenfranchisement%/o20Laws%20in%20the%2OUS.pdf [https://permacc/XZD6-JEAB]. South Dakota had also taken this approach to voter disenfranchisement but in 2012 amended the relevant statute to disenfranchise felony probationers as well. Compare S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 12-4-18 (2015), with 2012 S.D. Sess. Laws Ch. 82 (1H1B 1247). South Dakota house bill 1247 changed the language of § 12-4-18 to require that "[a]ny voter identified as deceased or who is serving a sentence for a felony conviction . . . be removed from the voter registration records" from its previous version, which required only that those "voter[s] identified as deceased or who receive[] a felony sentence to the adult state penitentiary system including a suspended execution of a sentence shall be removed from the voter registration records." 2012 S.D. Sess.