University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Nearly forty years

61 CoNN. GEN. STAT. § 9-46(b) (2015). 62 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 9-46a (2015). 61 Sweeney, 377 A.2d at 339. 64 CoNN. GEN. STAT. § 9-45 (2015). 65 Sweeney, 377 A.2d at 339. 6 Id. at 338. 67 See CoNN. GEN. STAT. § 9-45 (2015) (requiring the state Commissioner of Correction to transmit to the Secretary of State "a list of all persons who . . . have been convicted in the Superior Court of a felony" and for the secretary to in turn transmit such lists to the proper town's registrar of voters who, after sending notice by certified mail, must remove such persons' names from the proper voter registry lists).