2011-012 1. a Provisional Ballot Envelope Is Subject to State
[…] It is evident from the statutory requirements governing boards of elections that a provisional ballot envelope must be in the possession of a board of elections after it is cast and retained by a board of elections for a specified period of time. See, e.g., R.C. 3505.181(B)(3) ("[a]n election official at the polling place shall transmit. the voter information contained in the written affirmation executed by the individual [on the provisional ballot envelope] ... to an appropri­ ate local election official for verification"); R.C. 3505.183(A) ("[w]hen the ballot boxes are delivered to the board ofelections from the precincts, the board. shall place the sealed provisional ballot envelopes in a secure location within the office of the board. The sealed provisional ballot envelopes shall remain in that secure loca­ tion until the validity ofthose ballots is determined"); R.C. 3505. 183(C)(2) ("[p]ro- June 2011 OAG 2011-012 Attorney General 2-102 visional ballots that are rejected. shall be preserved in their provisional ballot envelopes unopened until the time provided. for the destruction of all other