2011-012 1. a Provisional Ballot Envelope Is Subject to State
[…] See R.C. 3505.182; R.C. 3505.183. Having met this third requirement of R.C. 149.011(0), a provisional ballot envelope is a "record" pursuant to R.C. 149.011(0). To be a "public record" under R.C. 149.43(A)(I), a "record" must be "kept by" a public office. It is evident from the statutory requirements governing boards of elections that a provisional ballot envelope must be in the possession of a board of elections after it is cast and retained by a board of elections for a specified period of time. See, e.g., R.C. 3505.181(B)(3) ("[a]n election official at the polling place shall transmit. the voter information contained in the written affirmation executed by the individual [on the provisional ballot envelope] ... to an appropri­ ate local election official for verification"); R.C. 3505.183(A) ("[w]hen the ballot boxes are delivered to the board ofelections from the precincts, the board. shall place the sealed provisional ballot envelopes in a secure location within