October 4, 2016
[…] With respect to federal law, the federal Hatch Act may apply in this instance. 5 U.S.C.A. §§ 1501-1508.

The Hatch Act prohibits a “State or local … employee” from being “a candidate for elective office” “if the salary of the employee is paid completely, directly or indirectly, by loans or grants made by the or a Federal agency.”16 5 U.S.C.A. § 1502(a)(3). The Hatch Act defines “‘State or local … employee’” as “an individual employed by a State or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by” federal loans or grants.17 5 U.S.C.A. § 1501(4); see also 5 C.F.R. § 151.101(d). A “‘State or local agency’” includes “the executive branch of a … political subdivision of a State, or an agency or department thereof.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 1501(2); see also 5 C.F.R. § 151.101(a)-(b).

A board of county commissioners may be the executive branch of a county. See Reddick v. Coshocton Cnty. Reg’l Airport, Coshocton App.