October 4, 2016
[…] Att’y Gen. No. 2006-041, at 2-394 to 2-395 (quoting 2003 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2003-041, at 2­ 336).

The classified civil service comprises “all persons in the employ of the … several counties” unless specifically excluded from the classified civil service or specifically included in the unclassified civil service. R.C. 124.11(B); see also R.C. 124.11(A)(32) (“[t]he unclassified service shall comprise … [e]mployees placed in the unclassified service by another section of the Revised Code”). You advise that the county planner is a member of the unclassified civil service. Pursuant to R.C. 124.11(A)(9), “those persons employed by and directly responsible to elected county officials … and holding a fiduciary or administrative relationship to such elected county officials” are in the unclassified civil service of the county. The county planner, in this instance, is employed by the board of county commissioners. Therefore, the county planner is “employed by and directly responsible to elected county officials.”