October 4, 2016
[…] rel. Speeth v. Carney, 163 Ohio St. 159, 126 N.E.2d 449 (1955) (syllabus, paragraph 10) (there is a presumption that a member of a village legislative authority or board of township trustees will perform his duties in a regular and lawful manner in the absence of contrary evidence). Therefore, this conflict of interest does not render the position of county planner incompatible with the office of member of a village legislative authority or board of township trustees.

A second conflict of interest may arise with respect to a county planner’s management of the county park department. R.C. 301.26 authorizes “[t]he board of county commissioners” to “acquire, construct, improve, maintain, operate, and protect parks, parkways, and forests, and provide an agency for their administration.” A village legislative authority or a board of township trustees has the authority to establish and maintain village or township parks.