October 4, 2016
[…] The Honorable Keller J. Blackburn - 22 -

M.S.P.R. 673, 677 (Merit Sys. Prot. Bd. 1985) (determining that a four-county regional planning and development organization organized as a regional council of governments under Ohio law was a “‘State or local agency’” under 5 U.S.C.A. § 1501(2)). Further, a board of county commissioners or regional planning commission may receive financial assistance from the federal government. See, e.g., R.C. 303.37(E) (a board of county commissioners may apply for and accept federal grants or other forms of financial assistance for the purposes of R.C. 303.26­ .56, which govern county rural zoning and the renewal of slums and blighted areas); R.C. 713.21 (a “regional planning commission may accept, receive, and expend funds, grants, and services from the federal government or its agencies”); R.C. 4561.09 (a county may accept federal funds for the establishment of an air navigation facility).