October 4, 2016
[…] 1 In this instance, the person serving as county planner also serves as the director of a regional planning commission (“RPC”). An RPC may be created by “[t]he planning commission of any municipal corporation or group of municipal corporations, any board of township trustees, and the board of county commissioners of any county in which the municipal corporation or group of municipal corporations is located or of any adjoining county.” R.C. 713.21(A). An RPC shall serve “any region defined as agreed upon by the planning commissions and boards, exclusive of any territory within the limits of a municipal corporation not having a planning commission.” Id. The RPC by whom the director is employed was created by the Athens County Board of Commissioners and the Planning Commission of the City of Athens. Athens County Regional Planning Commission (“ACRPC”) Bylaws, Preamble.