October 4, 2016
[…] Att’y Gen. No. 78-022, at 2-52. A member of a village legislative authority in a village with a population of less than two thousand also is nominated by petition and stands for election to that office on a nonpartisan ballot unless a majority of the electors of the village files a petition with the board of elections requesting a primary election. R.C. 3513.01(C) (“[p]rimary elections shall not be held for the nomination of candidates for election as officers of … any municipal corporation having a population of less than two thousand, unless a majority of the electors of any such … municipal corporation … files with the board of elections of the county within which such … municipal corporation is located … a petition signed by such electors asking that candidates for election as officers of such … municipal corporation be nominated as candidates of political parties”); R.C. 3513.251 (“[n]ominations of candidates for election as officers of a municipal corporation having a population of less than two thousand … shall be made only by nominating petition and their election shall occur only in nonpartisan elections, unless a majority of the electors of such