October 4, 2016
[…] Att’y Gen. No. 2016-012, at 2-122 n.9.

The Honorable Keller J. Blackburn - 19 -

discuss, compile, or adopt tax estimates or budgets that compete for tax moneys generated within the ten-mill limitation.15 Cf. 2011 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2011-008, at 2-66.

A fourth potential conflict exists with respect to competition for tax dollars in excess of the ten-mill limitation. Pursuant to R.C. 5705.19(H) and (M), when “the amount of taxes that may be raised within the ten-mill limitation will be insufficient to provide for the necessary requirements of the” county, the board of county commissioners may levy a tax in excess of the ten-mill limitation “[f]or parks and recreational purposes” or “regional planning.”